Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.derbyshireneighbourhoodwatch.co.uk.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Websites covered by this Statement

This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on this website only. This Statement does not apply to any of the websites, which may be linked from this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect basic personal data about you, e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc. Information is collected about you when you request us to contact you or complete a form to download information or sign up for our newsletter. Derbyshire Neighbourhood Watch treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. Derbyshire Neighbourhood Watch acts as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with a response to your request for information or to deliver our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you if we do not need to provide or oversee this service to you. We also collect information when individuals voluntarily complete customer surveys, attend training or provide feedback. Website usage is collected using cookies.

How do we protect this information?

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. For example, all employees are trained in the basic principles of GDPR, we only store information for as long as is necessary, and it is only accessible by team members who need to be able to use it as part of the responsibilities of their role.

How will we use the information about you?

The information collected about you is used when you request information on our services or download information from our website – data is processed by Derbyshire Neighbourhood Watch. The data will be used to provide our products and services, in addition to invoicing and communicating with you with regards to other services you may be interested in.

We occasionally use the services of a third party digital marketing agency, who can act as a data processor. They cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will not store this data – they can only access the web or cloud-based systems where data is stored.

Marketing

If consent has been given, Derbyshire Neighbourhood Watch may also send you marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we think may be of interest to you. Following consent to receive marketing communications, you may opt out later. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email Derbyshire Neighbourhood Watch. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit Derbyshire Neighbourhood Watch cookie policy. You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Log Files

When you visit the website, we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. Log files are not used to identify any individual patterns of use on the site.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2020.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at hello@derbyshireneighbourhoodwatch.co.uk. and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
By email: hello@derbyshireneighbourhoodwatch.co.uk.